Privacy And Policy

PropSell Properties Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter referred to as “PropSell”) is the operator of www.propsell.com.my (the "Website") and the PropSell mobile applications (the “Apps”), and we are committed to safeguard your personal data.

This Privacy Policy sets out how PropSell collects, stores and handles personal information (as defined below) of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia. This Privacy Policy covers use of the Website, as well as the Apps, and any other way you may connect to or interact with us through the use of our products and services, hereinafter collectively referred to as Services.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Unless restricted by applicable law, you agree that any and all personal data relating to you collected by us or provided by you from time to time may be used, processed, and disclosed for such purposes and to such persons as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a revised version on this page. Continued use of the Website, the Apps or our services will be deemed that you have acknowledged and agreed to the amended Privacy Policy.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.1 In order for us to provide you with the best possible Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we need to collect relevant personal information from you through our Website or Apps. The personal information collected by us may include (but not limited to) the following:

1.2 For general browsing of the Website and Apps, although no personal data is revealed to us, certain technical and statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider such as cookies, your IP address, the time, date and duration of your visit.

1.3 How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information when you use our services. This may occur, for example.

1.4 Cookies, Pixels, and other tracking mechanisms.

We and our partners use various technologies to collect information automatically when you access and use our Services, including cookies, and other similar technologies. Cookies are electronic packets of information stored on your computer and used by websites to keep track of visitors and registered users, and this is one of the methods of uniquely tracking visitors for different purposes.

Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used to access the website. When you use the Services, we and our partners may use cookies to connect your activity on the Services with other information we store about you in your account profile or your prior interactions on our Services to, for example, store your preferences. The use of cookies helps us improve the quality of our Services to you, by identifying information which is most interesting to you, tracking trends, measuring the effectiveness of advertising, or storing information you may want to retrieve on a regular basis, such as your shortlisted properties or preferred searches. At any time, you may adjust settings on your browser to refuse cookies according to the instructions related to your browser. However, if you choose to disable cookies, many of the free features of the Services may not operate properly.

PropSell also utilise "advertising cookies" to track visits from advertising campaigns. Pixel tags and cookies may be used in our website to measure the effectiveness of our advertising efforts. Through these pixels and cookies, we collect information about your use of our Services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

We also allow certain third parties to collect information about your online activities through cookies and other technologies when you use the Website or the Apps. However please be informed that this Privacy Policy applies solely to PropSell Websites and Apps and does not apply to any third-party websites you may access from our websites. To determine how they deal with your personal information, please ensure that you read their respective privacy policies.

2. PURPOSES OF USE

2.1 The personal data which you provide may be used and processed by us in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for the purpose of managing and operating the Website and the Apps, the scope of which may include, but is not limited to the following:

2.2 We will not, without your express consent, disclose your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Consent for disclosure of personal data to third parties, for the purposes of receiving marketing communications, is given through our registration form, either online or on paper. You can withdraw your consent by contacting our customer service: https://www.propsell.com.my/contact-us/. If you have given your consent when registering as a member on the Website or Apps, you can also withdraw your consent by dropping us an email to request for removal.

3. CONFIDENTIALITY

3.1 All Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

3.2 Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the Websites, or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

3.3 We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

4. SECURITY

4.1 We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

4.2 We will store all the personal data you provide on secure servers in an encrypted format.

4.3 You however understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to the Website or the Apps; any transmission is at your own risk.

4.4 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website or the Apps, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. We will NEVER ask you for your password other than when you log in to the Website or the Apps, as the case may be.

4.5 We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe, such as choosing a strong password and keeping it private, as well as logging out of your user account, and closing your web browser when finished using our services on a shared or unsecured device.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us. Propsell does not share, sell, rent or release any personal data collected to any third party and will keep all information confidential. However, we may be required or need to disclose information about you to the following third parties:

5.3 The third parties whom we conduct business are only authorized to use your information to perform the service for which they were hired. As part of our agreement with them, they are required to follow the PDPA laws and policies that we provide, and to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal data is secure.

6. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

6.1 The Website and the Apps may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and vendors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

7.1 Our Data Protection officer is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to personal data and amendment of personal data are properly dealt with in accordance with the procedures specified herein.

7.2 You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession by submitting your written request to the following address:

PropSell Properties Sdn.Bhd
1-2A, Jalan Merbah 3, Bandar Puchong Jaya,
Puchong, 47170 Selangor.

Email address: service@propsell.com.my

7.3 Please note that we will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Policy. Any request that does not comply with the above will be rejected, and we will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests.

7.4 We may refuse to disclose or amend any personal data for the reasons set out in the Act.

7.5 As far as reasonably possible, we will respond to your request within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request. If that is not possible, you will be so notified within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request.

8. DISCLAIMER

8.1 We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users in connection with the use of the Website or the Apps, as the case may be.

9. CONTACT US

9.1 Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal data by us, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at: service@propsell.com.my

10. CONFLICT

10.1 In the event of conflict between the English and Bahasa Melayu versions of the Privacy Policy, the English version of the Privacy Policy shall prevail.